Sweet Almond Extract-Pressed from the edible nut, sweet almond oil is an excellent skin-softening oil used for centuries Hibiscus Esculentus (Okra) Extract - complex helps relax away lines and wrinkles from repetitive facial movements and stress Xantham Gum - A natural sugar polymer found on the foliage of leafy green plants. A natural thickener, this food grade material is edible and often used to thicken ice cream and salad dressing as well as natural cosmetics. Asorbic Acid- Is the scientific name for vitamin C, which is typically found in fresh fruits and vegetables. It can stimulate skin protein production when applied to skin. Beta Sitosterol- A plant extract, similar to cholesterol that has antimicrobial properties. Black Currant (gamma linolenic acid)- also known as GLA, a fatty acid used in cosmetics as an emollient, antioxidant, and cell regulator. GLA is considered to promote healthy skin growth and is an anti-inflammatory agent. GLA is found in black currant oil or seeds, evening primrose oil, and borage oil. Coneflower (Echinacea)- has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties on skin Lecithin- Phospholipid found in egg yolks and the membranes of plant and animal cells. It is widely used in cosmetics as an emollient and water-binding agent. Hydroxyproline- Derived from the amino acid proline, it is a fundamental component of collagen and other structural proteins. Skin's ability to heal is partly determined by the presence of hydroxyproline within it. Linoleic Acid- Unsaturated fatty acid used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics. Effective in cell regulation and skin-barrier repair, as well as an antioxidant and as an anti-inflammatory. Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3- stimulates the development of new collagen, elastin and glucosaminoglycanes (GAGs) in the dermal layer of the skin as no other topical ingredient has done before. It has five amino acid peptides in a chain and is a synthesized protein, as are other peptides, assembled to create a heal-and-repair response in the dermis of the skin. This particular peptide stimulates the collagen I, collagen III and elastin fibroblasts, as well as fibrectin (FN) and GAGs. FN and GAGs are important components that moisturize and support the dermal matrix. When topically applied over time, Palmitoyl Pentapeptide--3 noticeably increases skin thickness and improves the appearance of aging skin.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)- Considered an antioxidant superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being excellent antioxidants. Grape Seed Extract- contains proanthocyanidins, which are considered to be very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun's damaging effects and lessening free-radical damage Hyaluronic Acid (HA) – Sodium Hyaluronate - Hyaluronic acid is the most effective humectant available and has been scientifically proven to stimulate new cell growth. The only way to treat and prevent fine lines and wrinkles is to restore your body’s natural compounds that are lost as we age. Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring substance in the body that binds to water to lubricate and hydrate tissue. The loss of skin elasticity that comes with aging is the result of decreasing HA levels in the body. Phospholipid- Type of lipid (fat) composed of glycerol, fatty acids, and phosphate. Phospholipids are essential to the function of cell membranes by providing a stable surrounding structure. (Coenzyme) Q10- a powerful antioxidant that is present naturally in every skin cell of our body. It plays a key role in the conversion and storage of energy, protects against the ravages of free-radical damage and improves skin's elasticity. Because of all this, it is a popular ingredient in many anti-ageing products for the body and face. Coenzyme Q 10 can help you reduce your wrinkles. Ubiquinone (Coenzyme Q 10) is synthesized in all cells. It is antioxidant. It can reduce cell damage from Ultraviolet A. It has been shown to reverse wrinkles of the skin caused by sun damage. Rose Hip Seed Oil - Rosa Mosqueta. A Triglyceride (vegetable oil). High in polyunsaturated fats and Vitamin C. Soothing, softening and regenerating to the skin. Successfully used to treat scar tissue. |