Aloe Vera Extract- The pulpy, expressed juice of the Aloe Vera plant. Aloe Vera is famous for its moisturizing and soothing properties, as well as for its ability to aid in healing. Chamomile- Herb that has research showing it to have anti-irritant, soothing, and antioxidant properties Glycerin- Also called glycerol; it is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be manufactured by the hydrolysis of fats and by the fermentation of sugars. Glycerin shores up the skin's natural protection by filling in the area known as the intercellular matrix and by attracting just the right amount of water to maintain the skin's homeostasis. There is also research indicating that the presence of glycerin in the intercellular layer helps other skin lipids do their jobs better Hyaluronic Acid– Sodium Hyaluronate - Hyaluronic acid is the most effective humectant available and has been scientifically proven to stimulate new cell growth. The only way to treat and prevent fine lines and wrinkles is to restore your body’s natural compounds that are lost as we age. Hyaluronic Acid is a naturally occurring substance in the body that binds to water to lubricate and hydrate tissue. The loss of skin elasticity that comes with aging is the result of decreasing HA levels in the body. Octyl Methoxycinnamate- Organic sunscreen agent used to protect skin primarily from the sun's UVB rays. Octyl Salicylate- Organic sunscreen agent used to protect skin primarily from the sun's UVB rays. Oxybenzone- Organic sunscreen agent that protects primarily from the sun's UVB rays, and some, but not all, UVA rays Rose Hip Oil- Good emollient oil that has antioxidant properties Vitamin E- Considered an antioxidant superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being excellent antioxidants when applied topically to skin. Ascorbyl Palmitate- Stable and nonacidic form of vitamin C that is effective as an antioxidant AHA. Acronym for alpha hydroxy acid- AHAs are derived from various plant sources or from milk. Can exfoliate skin cells by breaking down the substance in skin that holds skin cells together. The most effective and well-researched AHAs are glycolic acid and lactic acid. AHAs have been widely used for therapy of photodamaged skin, and also have been reported to normalize hyperkeratinization (over-thickened skin) and to increase viable epidermal thickness and dermal glycosaminoglycans content. A vast amount of research has substantially described how the aging process affects the skin and has demonstrated that many of the unwanted changes can be improved by topical application of AHAs, including glycolic and lactic acid. De-ionized Water - Water is the primary ingredient in almost every product used by humans from food and drinks to the cleansing and cosmetic items that we use daily for our personal care. Quality formulations begin with high purity water. Pure water is a very powerful dipolar solvent so that the naturally occurring supply from springs, lakes and rivers always contain some minerals, gases and organic decaying materials which may have adverse affects on manufactured products. In addition to these naturally occurring impurities municipal water systems typically add chlorine, sometimes fluorides, or other chemicals to improve the health and/or safety of the water for human consumption but which also can adversely affect other products that companies manufacture. Retiyl Palmate (Vitamin A) - A stable form of Vitamin A that acts as a skin normalizer. Helps remind the cells of what they did when they were young Tocopherol (vitamin E)- Considered an antioxidant superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being excellent antioxidants Glycolic, Lactic, Citric, Malic, Tartaric, and Salicylic Acids (AHA/BHA Complex)- AHAs have been widely used for therapy of photodamaged skin, and also have been reported to normalize hyperkeratinization (over-thickened skin) and to increase viable epidermal thickness and dermal glycosaminoglycans content. A vast amount of research has substantially described how the aging process affects the skin and has demonstrated that many of the unwanted changes can be improved by topical application of AHAs, including glycolic and lactic acid. BHA has the ability to penetrate into the pore (AHAs do not), and thus can exfoliate inside the pore as well on the surface of the skin; that makes it effective for reducing blemishes, including blackheads and whiteheads. Glycerin- Also called glycerol; it is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be manufactured by the hydrolysis of fats and by the fermentation of sugars. Glycerin shores up the skin's natural protection by filling in the area known as the intercellular matrix and by attracting just the right amount of water to maintain the skin's homeostasis. Sunflower Seed Oil- Non-volatile plant oil used as an emollient |