Sunflower Oil- rich in essential fatty acids. It is easily absorbed with a light texture, and can be used on all skin types. Squalene- Oil derived from shark liver or from plants and sebum. It is a natural component of skin and is considered a good emollient that has antioxidant and immune-stimulating properties Ubiquinone (Coenzyme Q 10)- helps you reduce your wrinkles. Ubiquinone (Coenzyme Q 10) is synthesized in all cells. It is antioxidant. It can reduce cell damage from Ultraviolet A. It has been shown to reverse wrinkles of the skin caused by sun damage. Citric Acid- another hydroxy powerhouse, one extracted from citrus fruits. These fruits are rich in vitamin C and bioflavonoids, including rutin, which are said to strengthen the small capillaries that provide nourishment to the skin. Glycolic Acid- One of the alpha hydroxy acids found in cane sugar, sugar beets and unripe grapes, glycolic acid, is an odorless, crystalline compound used to control the acid/alkali balance and also as an exfoliant, It works easily into the skin to break up, and remove, bonds of dead skin cells. Green Tea Extract - a natural antioxidant, green tea extract is a natural astringent and is effective in treating troubled skin and breakouts. Red Marine Algae- Algae was the first living form on our planet and provides one third of the planet’s oxygen. Studies confirm that Red Marine Algae helps to stimulate DNA activating fibroblast cells. Benefits include anti-aging, skin regeneration and restructuring. High in the amino acid proline, it supports collagen structure and promotes greater suppleness, elasticity, firmness and less sagging of the skin. It also enhances skin smoothness, reduces fine surface lines, improves skin hydration and moisturization and provides superior skin smoothing properties. Tartaric Acid- In the 19th century, Queen Elizabeth of Hungary would mix lemons, roses, violets, and peppermint leaves in a mineral-rich Hungarian spring. She also used a wine facial treatment, one enriched by an herbal infusion. Not knowing it, of course, but Elizabeth was making use of tartaric acid, another of the alpha hydroxy's Avocado Oil- Persea Gratissima. A precious, natural oil derived from the flesh of the avocado fruit, a tropical plant from Central America and California. Rich in Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, protein and amino acids. One of the few vegetable oils containing protein, avocado oil penetrates the skin deeply without leaving an oily film on the skin. Promotes the regeneration of scarred skin. Softens and conditions dry, flaky skin and scalp. Papain (Papaya)- the softening and breaking down of impacted layers of dead skin can be accomplished very efficiently by a protein dissolving enzyme called papain, found only in papaya. This papain is at the peak of its enzy-magic activity before the papaya ripens, when fruit is still green. This powerful enzyme dissolves the dead and damaged cells readily, while leaving new and healthy ones intact Safflower Oil- a botanical alternative to mineral oil and other synthetic ester emollients. It is high in Linoleic acid, which is beneficial for the treatment of dry skin. Safflower oil is widely used in skin care and color cosmetic formulations. Ceramides- Naturally occurring skin lipids (fats) that are major structural components of the skin's outer structure. Ascorbic Acid- Is the scientific name for vitamin C, which is typically found in fresh fruits and vegetables. It can stimulate skin protein production when applied to skin. Glycerin- Also called glycerol; it is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable. It can be manufactured by the hydrolysis of fats and by the fermentation of sugars. Glycerin shores up the skin's natural protection by filling in the area known as the intercellular matrix and by attracting just the right amount of water to maintain the skin's homeostasis. Glycolipid- Type of lipid composed of sugar (monosaccharide) and fat (lipid) that forms an important component of cell membranes and ceramides. Glycolipids coat cell walls, forming a barrier that holds skin and water content in place. Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A)- A stable form of Vitamin A that acts as a skin normalizer. Helps remind the cells of what they did when they were young. Squalane- Oil derived from shark liver or from plants and sebum. It is a natural component of skin and is considered a good emollient that has antioxidant and immune-stimulating properties Tocopherol ( Vitamin E)- Considered an antioxidant superstar. Vitamin E is a lipid-soluble vitamin (meaning it likes fat better than water) that has eight different forms, of which some are known for being excellent antioxidants |